eDataXchange automotive digital competitor benchmarking

Compare your digital performance
with the automotive market

eDataXchange compares your brand with relevant automotive competitors across demand, digital share, customer journeys, traffic quality and marketing efficiency.

Interactive product preview · All dashboard figures are illustrative sample data.

Competitor performance contextComparable across automotive brandsClear journey and marketing gaps
Digital Performance Scorecard
Brand: Focus brandMarket: SampleJul 2026
Market demand25.2m+8.4%
Brand digital share8.6%+0.6 pts
In-market visits+21%vs average
Efficiency index118+18 pts
Marketing efficiency indexCompetitor Average = 100
+18 pts
Focus brandCompetitor AverageIllustrative sample
Since 2003
delivered to the automotive industry
30 markets
covered by eDataXchange subscriptions
500+
automotive websites tracked
2.1bn
car-buyer website visits analysed each year

Figures as published by Sophus3. Coverage depends on the markets and brands in each subscription.

How eDataXchange works

A shared, anonymised view of the online car market

Participating brands contribute website data so every participant can see its performance in context. Nobody sees another brand's raw data; everyone sees where they stand.

  1. 01Tag

    Add a simple Sophus3 tag

    Participating brand sites carry a lightweight Sophus3 tag that does not use cookies, alongside your existing analytics.

  2. 02Pool and protect

    Aggregate and anonymise

    Visits, model interest and journey behaviour are pooled across participants and reported as market and competitor-set benchmarks.

  3. 03Report and explain

    Scorecards by brand and market

    Monthly scorecards, dashboards and data access, with Sophus3 analysts on hand to explain what changed and why.

Eight competitor-benchmarking modules

See where your automotive digital performance is ahead or behind competitors

Each module compares a specific part of performance, from demand and digital share to lead journeys and traffic quality, so teams can identify the gap to investigate or improve.

Interactive competitor benchmark simulator

From isolated metrics to enquiries at stake

Set your brand's digital share, journey quality and enquiry conversion. The simulator benchmarks them against a fictional competitor set, sizes the gap in enquiries per month and tells you where to look first, the way eDataXchange does with real market data.

Start from a scenario

All competitor data is fictional. The figures show the method, not real market results.

Enquiries per month0
Share of set enquiries0%
Rank in competitor set#0
Efficiency index100

Funnel vs average competitor

per month
Website visits
High-intent visits
Enquiries
Your brandAverage competitor

Competitive map

bubble size = enquiries

Enquiries at stake

extra enquiries per month if you closed each gap
Match average digital share
Match average journey quality
Match average enquiry conversion
Reach best-in-set on all three
Illustrative analyst reading

What eDataXchange would check next

    Demo logic, not live market data. Competitors, market sizes and averages in this simulator are fictional. eDataXchange uses your actual markets, brands, models and digital measures.

    See your real competitor set
    Business lenses EV demandLaunch impactTraffic qualityMarketing efficiency

    Automotive performance questions

    Compare launches, campaigns and customer journeys with competitors

    eDataXchange automotive digital competitor benchmarking puts each local result against the market and relevant competitors, revealing differences in demand, traffic quality and marketing efficiency.

    EV shareIs your brand gaining its share of EV research?

    Separate incremental consideration from traffic shifting between models and powertrains.

    Launch impactWhich channels create qualified interest during a product launch?

    Compare visits with configurator, stock, dealer and lead-form behaviour.

    Traffic qualityIs paid media attracting in-market customers or low-depth visits?

    Measure behavioural quality alongside reach, bounce and dwell time.

    PowertrainHow do EV, hybrid and ICE audiences behave differently?

    Compare research depth, model journeys and high-intent actions across powertrains.

    CompetitionWhich competitors gain attention after your campaign bursts?

    See share movement before it becomes obvious in registration data.

    EfficiencyWhich markets turn equivalent traffic into more high-intent actions?

    Benchmark the outcomes of media, content and journey design on a like-for-like basis.

    Illustrative examples. Measures, competitor sets and reporting views can be tailored by brand and market.

    Why competitor context matters

    A traffic increase can still mean lost market share

    Compare your local result with the automotive market before deciding whether a campaign, launch or journey change worked.

    Your analytics Model launch traffic +18%

    A positive result when viewed on its own.

    eDataXchange context EV category +31%

    The focus brand gained attention, but category demand grew faster.

    Decision Strengthen share capture, not simply traffic volume.

    Focus the next launch phase on the propositions and journey steps where competitors are winning EV consideration.

    Illustrative examples showing how market context changes interpretation.

    Market digital performance

    Did the campaign create demand, or simply follow it?

    Four market-wide KPIs show how automotive customers behaved during the month. They establish the context before your own website is judged.

    What it reveals
    Whether the market is growing, how deeply people explore and whether visit quality is strengthening.
    Business question
    Did launch traffic outperform the total market after media weight and seasonality are considered?
    Sample market

    Digital performance

    Month-on-month
    Visits

    Did media create incremental demand?

    Total market visits provide the demand baseline. Compare your brand's movement with that baseline to separate campaign impact from seasonality or a market-wide lift.

    Competitive pressure

    New brand share

    Jul 2026
    11.53%digital share
    Month-on-month+4.0%

    New entrants are capturing a larger share of online automotive attention.

    02

    New brand share

    Which challenger brands are taking digital attention?

    The scorecard tracks the combined digital market share of new entrant brands and how quickly it is changing.

    What it reveals
    How much online attention is moving towards challenger brands before the full effect appears in registration data.
    Business question
    Are new entrant brands growing their combined share of automotive website visits, and how quickly is that pressure changing?

    Audience change

    Is your brand gaining digital share as market demand changes?

    The focus brand's total digital market share and total market visits are plotted across time. One shows relative brand attention, the other shows the size of the market audience.

    What it reveals
    Whether your brand is gaining or losing its share of automotive website visits as total market demand expands and contracts.
    Business question
    Did campaign activity lift the brand's digital share, or did traffic simply move with the wider market?
    12-month view

    Audience change

    Hover for detail
    Focus-brand digital shareTotal market visits

    Illustrative sample. Digital share uses the left axis; market visits use the right axis.

    Share of total site traffic

    Site-section visits

    Brand vs Competitor Average
    Focus brandCompetitor Average
    Model pagesBrand 41% · Avg 33% +8 pts
    ConfiguratorBrand 19% · Avg 13% +6 pts
    Stock locatorBrand 10% · Avg 13% -3 pts
    OffersBrand 12% · Avg 18% -6 pts
    Dealer locatorBrand 4% · Avg 6% -2 pts
    Commercial reading

    Model pages and the configurator over-index, while stock, offers and dealer content under-index. Each section is compared independently; this is not a sequential visitor-conversion view.

    Site-section engagement

    Which website sections over- or under-index?

    The comparison shows the share of total brand traffic visiting each key site section alongside the competitor average. It does not follow individual visitors from one step to the next.

    What it reveals
    Which areas of the brand site attract a larger or smaller share of traffic than the competitive norm.
    Business question
    Should content, media or navigation do more to surface stock, offers or dealer information?
    05

    Lead performance

    Which campaigns create actions, not simply visits?

    Lead performance shows the share of website traffic that views each high-intent form and how that behaviour changes month to month.

    What it reveals
    Which actions are strengthening, even when total traffic or aggregate leads hide the shift.
    Business question
    Which model, audience and media combinations lift test-drive, quote and dealer-contact intent?
    Form-view rate

    High-intent actions

    Sample month
    Test drive
    3.11%-13%
    Request quote
    2.33%+7%
    Trade-in
    1.08%+8%
    Dealer contact
    0.82%+4%
    Newsletter
    0.27%+54%
    Signal

    Test-drive interest softened, while every other measured action grew.

    Behavioural depth

    Audience quality

    Focus brand vs average
    Reactive
    Brand 36%-12 pts
    Invested
    Brand 14%+4 pts
    Engaged
    Brand 11%+4 pts
    In-market
    Brand 9%+4 pts
    Focus brandCompetitor Average
    Traffic-quality reading

    Fewer reactive visits and more invested, engaged and in-market sessions indicate a healthier audience mix than the competitor average.

    Audience quality

    Is paid traffic bringing people likely to buy?

    Audience quality groups visits by behavioural depth, from quick reactive sessions to engaged and in-market journeys.

    What it reveals
    Whether traffic is superficial or progressing towards genuine vehicle consideration.
    Business question
    Are launch campaigns producing more engaged and in-market visits than the competitor average?

    Brand performance

    Compare several dimensions of competitive performance in one matrix

    The ranking compares digital share, bounce rate, organic share, BEV visits and the Digital Performance Index. The focus-brand row is highlighted so strengths and gaps are visible immediately.

    Business question
    Where does your brand's visibility outperform its journey quality, EV interest or overall marketing efficiency?
    Sample market

    Competitive performance

    5 rankings5 MoM changes
    Brand rankings and month-on-month changes across five digital performance measures
    BrandDigital shareBounce rateOrganic shareBEV visitsDPI
    RankMoMRankMoMRankMoMRankMoMRankMoM
    BMW1044+13+23-122-3
    Focus brand2+140027-41505+2
    Toyota3-17-118-426-52+7
    Mercedes-Benz409016-318-14-1
    Audi5+212+111-122-27-3
    Ford6027-212+69+317-2
    Nissan7-251-137-129-324-6
    Kia8024-3NRNR8-280
    Tesla9+11+1NRNR103-1
    Skoda10-16+433-419-36-1
    Vauxhall11+150+130-432-133-5
    Suzuki12+2239+822+816+1225+20
    0 No rank movementNR Not ranked in this measure
    Focus-brand reading

    #2 for digital share and #5 for DPI. Strong visibility is translating into a competitive overall position, while bounce rank points to a journey-quality question worth investigating.

    The value of participation

    Build a monthly history of competitor and customer-journey performance

    Consistent participation turns individual campaign results into a decision history: compare launches, recognise sustained changes and carry evidence into the next planning and budget cycle.

    Competitor contextSee beyond your brand-owned analytics
    Campaign learningCompare campaigns and launches over time
    Data accessUse scorecards, dashboards, data and API access
    Market actionTurn evidence into focused market action
    eDataXchange automotive digital competitor benchmarking

    See how your brand compares with the competitors that matter

    Discuss your markets, competitor set and priority customer journeys with Sophus3, or arrange a walkthrough using the benchmark views most relevant to your team.

    Talk to an automotive specialist

    Need competitor benchmarks, better analytics or independent attribution?

    Talk to Sophus3 about eDataXchange, automotive analytics, media measurement, AI visibility or market entry.

    Book a strategy call